Faculty and Staff

Dr. Vincent Janney

Dr. Vincent Janney

Headmaster

Administration, History, Middle School

Julie Kinney

Julie Kinney

Head of Lower School

Administration, Lower School

Cheryl Walker

Cheryl Walker

Head of Middle School

Administration, Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Staff

Craig Selig

Craig Selig

Head of Upper School

Administration, Languages, Upper School

Contact

Email: seligc@houstonacademy.com

Debbie Thornton

Debbie Thornton

Director of Finance

Administration

Kristyn Clark

Kristyn Clark

Director of Advancement

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Contact

Email: clarkk@houstonacademy.com

Jerry Browning

Jerry Browning

Athletic Director

Administration

Brian Jackson

Brian Jackson

Director of Marketing, Communications & Sports Information

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Dean of Students, History Teacher

Administration, History, Staff, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartb@houstonacademy.com

Melanie Woodcock

Melanie Woodcock

Director of Technology

Administration, Other Electives, Staff, Technology, Upper School

Mike Eiland

Mike Eiland

Facilities Director

Administration, Maintenance, Staff

Nicole Lisenby

Nicole Lisenby

Director of Admissions

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Board of Trustees

Mr. Kevin Savoy

Chairman

Mr. Harrison Morris

Vice-Chair

Mrs. Rebecca McDonald

Treasurer

Mrs. Shannon McRae

Secretary

Mrs. Anna McRae

PTO President

Mr. Taylor Flowers

Dr. Sebastian Heersink

Mr. Charles Buntin

Dr. Ken Brown

Mr. Henry Ivey

Mr. Glenn Spivey

Mr. Patrick Kelly

Mrs. Kelli Shirley

Dr. Jenny Williams

Judge John Steensland

Mrs. Kate Martin

Dr. Jonathan McNeal

Mr. Charles McRae

Mr. Brent Cook

Dr. Roben Ash

Emeritus

Mrs. Mary Heersink

Emeritus

Mr. Hayne Hollis

Emeritus

Mr. Mark Saliba

Emeritus

 

 

 

 

ABOUT THE BOARD

Since 1970, the Houston Academy Board of Trustees has operated as a self-perpetuating board, which governs itself according to its bylaws. A self-perpetuating board is one on which new board members are selected by existing board members. The functions of the board are to ensure that the school is well funded for current and future needs, to employ and supervise the Head of School, to establish broad policies consistent with the school’s mission, and to monitor the school’s success in meeting its stated mission.
As with all independent schools, Houston Academy’s routine or daily operations are the responsibility of the Head of School and the school’s Division Heads, in whose decisions the Board of Trustees does not intervene. In particular, the Board of Trustees does not serve as an appellate court to review the decisions of the Head of School. Members of the Board want to be knowledgeable about matters of concern to the HA community, and welcome opportunities to discuss them with parents, students, and alumni. However, challenges to decisions and actions of teachers, coaches, staff, and administrators should be made to the appropriate Division Head, and then, if needed, to the Head of School.

Houston Academy’s Board of Trustees subscribes to the Principles of Good Practice established by the National Association of Independent Schools for its member schools. These principles define the high standards and ethical behavior that are expected of member schools in key areas of school operations.

Julie Kinney

Julie Kinney

Head of Lower School

Administration, Lower School

Ashley Skinner

Ashley Skinner

Lower School Counselor

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Staff

Patti Flowers

Patti Flowers

Director of Learning Services & Lower School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Middle School, Staff, Upper School

3P

Shanna Boothe

Shanna Boothe

3P Teacher

3P, Lower School

Suzy Browning

Suzy Browning

3P Teacher

3P, Lower School

Kimberly Gil

Kimberly Gil

3P Teacher Assistant

3P, Lower School

Contact

Email: gilk@houstonacademy.com

Karen Phillips

Karen Phillips

3P Teacher Assistant

3P, Lower School

4P

Connie Capaldo

Connie Capaldo

4P Teacher

4p, Lower School

Ashley Adkinson

Ashley Adkinson

4P Teacher

4p, Lower School

Lisa Rahn

Lisa Rahn

4P Teacher Assistant

4p, Lower School

Contact

Email: rahnl@houstonacademy.com

Cecilia Ciccarelli

Cecilia Ciccarelli

4P Teacher Assistant, Extended Day

4p, Other Staff, Staff

5K

Laken Pitchford

Laken Pitchford

5K Teacher

5K, Lower School

Ann Zeron

Ann Zeron

5K Teacher

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: zerona@houstonacademy.com

Sheryl Diel

Sheryl Diel

5K Teacher Assistant

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: diels@houstonacademy.com

Jennie Lee

Jennie Lee

5K Teacher Assistant

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: leej@houstonacademy.com

1st Grade

Alana Gray

Alana Gray

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: graya@houstonacademy.com

Catie Nichols

Catie Nichols

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Brittany Curry

Brittany Curry

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: curryb@houstonacademy.com

1st Grade Asst

1st Grade Asst

Teacher Assistant

1st Grade

2nd Grade

Swayze Gholson

Swayze Gholson

2nd grade teacher

2nd Grade, Lower School

Segrid White

Segrid White

2nd Grade Teacher

2nd Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: whites@houstonacademy.com

3rd Grade

Sara Purvis

Sara Purvis

3rd Grade Teacher

3rd Grade, Lower School

Ellen Bridges

Ellen Bridges

3rd Grade Teacher

3rd Grade, Lower School

4th Grade

Laurie Gilmore

Laurie Gilmore

4th Grade Teacher

4th Grade, Lower School

Kristy Veale

Kristy Veale

4th Grade Teacher

4th Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: vealek@houstonacademy.com

Enrichment

Hannah Braswell

Hannah Braswell

Art Teacher

Arts, Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School

Sophie Gilmore

Sophie Gilmore

LS Spanish Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Leisha Hayes

Leisha Hayes

LS STEAM Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Contact

Email: hayesl@houstonacademy.com

Natalie Jeffcoat

Natalie Jeffcoat

Media Specialist

Enrichment, Library, Staff

Joey Keener

Joey Keener

Music Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Leigh Griffin

Leigh Griffin

PE Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School, PE

Cheryl Walker

Cheryl Walker

Head of Middle School

Administration, Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Staff

Caroline Powell

Caroline Powell

Middle School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Other Staff, Staff

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Dean of Students, History Teacher

Administration, History, Staff, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartb@houstonacademy.com

Art, Music, Theater

Hannah Braswell

Hannah Braswell

Art Teacher

Arts, Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School

Brian Gates

Brian Gates

Art Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: gatesb@houstonacademy.com

Amy Griffin

Amy Griffin

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

James Holmes

James Holmes

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

English

Emily Blumberg

Emily Blumberg

6th and 7th Grade Teacher

English, English, Middle School, Upper School

Sara David

Sara David

English Teacher

English, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: davids@houstonacademy.com

Jessica Pineda

Jessica Pineda

5th Grade Teacher

English, History, Math, Middle School

Ashleigh Savoy

Ashleigh Savoy

5th Grade Teacher

English, Math, Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: savoya@houstonacademy.com

History and Social Science

Natalie Cromer

Natalie Cromer

History Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Middle School

Karrie Hart

Karrie Hart

Journalism and Geography Teacher

History, Middle School, Other Electives, Other Electives, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartk@houstonacademy.com

Dr. Vincent Janney

Dr. Vincent Janney

Headmaster

Administration, History, Middle School

Jessica Pineda

Jessica Pineda

5th Grade Teacher

English, History, Math, Middle School

Foreign Languages

Sonja Mack

Sonja Mack

Latin Teacher, Math Teacher

Languages, Languages, Math, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: macks@houstonacademy.com

Sarah McLaughlin

Sarah McLaughlin

French Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Lucia Woodson

Lucia Woodson

Spanish Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Mathematics

Holly Braswell

Holly Braswell

Science / Math Teacher

Math, Middle School, Science

Sonja Mack

Sonja Mack

Latin Teacher, Math Teacher

Languages, Languages, Math, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: macks@houstonacademy.com

Angie Maddox

Angie Maddox

Math Teacher

Math, Middle School

Jessica Pineda

Jessica Pineda

5th Grade Teacher

English, History, Math, Middle School

Ashleigh Savoy

Ashleigh Savoy

5th Grade Teacher

English, Math, Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: savoya@houstonacademy.com

Pamela Sewell

Pamela Sewell

History Teacher, Science Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Math, Middle School, Office, Staff, Upper School

Kathleen Ziglar

Kathleen Ziglar

Math Teacher

Math, Middle School

Physical Education

Eddie Brundidge

Eddie Brundidge

PE Teacher

Lower School, Middle School, PE

Leigh Griffin

Leigh Griffin

PE Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School, PE

AJ Howard

AJ Howard

PE Teacher

Middle School, PE, PE, Upper School

Jody Ryan

Jody Ryan

PE Teacher

Middle School, PE

Contact

Email: ryanj@houstonacademy.com

Science

Holly Braswell

Holly Braswell

Science / Math Teacher

Math, Middle School, Science

Jeanne Davis

Jeanne Davis

Science Teacher

Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: davisj@houstonacademy.com

Ashleigh Savoy

Ashleigh Savoy

5th Grade Teacher

English, Math, Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: savoya@houstonacademy.com

Other Electives

Karrie Hart

Karrie Hart

Journalism and Geography Teacher

History, Middle School, Other Electives, Other Electives, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartk@houstonacademy.com

Craig Selig

Craig Selig

Head of Upper School

Administration, Languages, Upper School

Contact

Email: seligc@houstonacademy.com

Samantha Krietemeyer

Samantha Krietemeyer

Upper School Dean of College Counseling

Counseling and Academic Support, Staff, Upper School

Pamela Sewell

Pamela Sewell

History Teacher, Science Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Math, Middle School, Office, Staff, Upper School

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Dean of Students, History Teacher

Administration, History, Staff, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartb@houstonacademy.com

Art, Music, Theater

Anna Beasley

Anna Beasley

Art Teacher

Arts, Upper School

Brian Gates

Brian Gates

Art Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: gatesb@houstonacademy.com

Amy Griffin

Amy Griffin

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

James Holmes

James Holmes

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

English

Emily Blumberg

Emily Blumberg

6th and 7th Grade Teacher

English, English, Middle School, Upper School

Jim Brown

Jim Brown

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: brownj@houstonacademy.com

Brian David

Brian David

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: davidb@houstonacademy.com

Philip Jones

Philip Jones

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: jonesp@houstonacademy.com

History and Social Science

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Dean of Students, History Teacher

Administration, History, Staff, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartb@houstonacademy.com

Melissa Sanera

Melissa Sanera

History Teacher

History, Upper School

Shannon Saunders

Shannon Saunders

History Teacher

History, Upper School

Pamela Sewell

Pamela Sewell

History Teacher, Science Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Math, Middle School, Office, Staff, Upper School

Foreign Languages

Sonja Mack

Sonja Mack

Latin Teacher, Math Teacher

Languages, Languages, Math, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: macks@houstonacademy.com

Sarah McLaughlin

Sarah McLaughlin

French Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Craig Selig

Craig Selig

Head of Upper School

Administration, Languages, Upper School

Contact

Email: seligc@houstonacademy.com

Ginger Wilder

Ginger Wilder

French Teacher

Languages, Upper School

Lucia Woodson

Lucia Woodson

Spanish Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Mathematics

Starla Lewis

Starla Lewis

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Contact

Email: lewiss@houstonacademy.com

Amiee Sanders

Amiee Sanders

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Jack Whigham

Jack Whigham

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Carol Wright

Carol Wright

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Physical Education

AJ Howard

AJ Howard

PE Teacher

Middle School, PE, PE, Upper School

Tony Kirkland

Tony Kirkland

PE Teacher

PE, Upper School

Science

Paula Dean

Paula Dean

Science Teacher

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: deanp@houstonacademy.com

Andrew Kirk

Andrew Kirk

Science Teacher, Robotics Instructor

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: kirka@houstonacademy.com

Vanessia Snell

Vanessia Snell

Science Teacher

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: snellv@houstonacademy.com

Other Electives

Karrie Hart

Karrie Hart

Journalism and Geography Teacher

History, Middle School, Other Electives, Other Electives, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartk@houstonacademy.com

Melanie Woodcock

Melanie Woodcock

Director of Technology

Administration, Other Electives, Staff, Technology, Upper School

Counseling and Academic Support

Patti Flowers

Patti Flowers

Director of Learning Services & Lower School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Middle School, Staff, Upper School

Cheryl Walker

Cheryl Walker

Head of Middle School

Administration, Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Staff

Kelley Curington

Kelley Curington

Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Other Staff, Staff, Upper School

Ashley Skinner

Ashley Skinner

Lower School Counselor

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Staff

Caroline Powell

Caroline Powell

Middle School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Other Staff, Staff

Samantha Krietemeyer

Samantha Krietemeyer

Upper School Dean of College Counseling

Counseling and Academic Support, Staff, Upper School

Lee Richards

Lee Richards

Upper School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Staff, Upper School

Technology

Melanie Woodcock

Melanie Woodcock

Director of Technology

Administration, Other Electives, Staff, Technology, Upper School

Aaron Beeson

Aaron Beeson

Network Administrator, Technical Support

Staff, Technology

Justin Horner

Justin Horner

Technical Support

Staff, Technology

Library

Natalie Jeffcoat

Natalie Jeffcoat

Media Specialist

Enrichment, Library, Staff

Maintenance

Mike Eiland

Mike Eiland

Facilities Director

Administration, Maintenance, Staff

Jim Robbins

Jim Robbins

Maintenance

Maintenance, Staff

Corey Hooks

Corey Hooks

Maintenance

Maintenance, Staff

Contact

Email: hooksc@houstonacademy.com

Office

Pamela Sewell

Pamela Sewell

History Teacher, Science Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Math, Middle School, Office, Staff, Upper School

Michelle Johnson

Michelle Johnson

Assistant to the Guidance Office

Office, Staff

Jessica Jordan

Jessica Jordan

Advancement Assistant, Registrar

Advancement, Office, Staff

Cindy Reyner

Cindy Reyner

Administrative Secretary

Office, Staff

Judy Speed

Judy Speed

Administrative Assistant

Office, Staff

Contact

Email: speedj@houstonacademy.com

Other Staff

Cecilia Ciccarelli

Cecilia Ciccarelli

4P Teacher Assistant, Extended Day

4p, Other Staff, Staff

Kelley Curington

Kelley Curington

Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Other Staff, Staff, Upper School

Caroline Powell

Caroline Powell

Middle School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Other Staff, Staff

Mary Sanders

Mary Sanders

Extended Day Director

Other Staff, Staff

Can’t find who you’re looking for? Several staff members (Headmaster, Business Manager, etc.) are listed under the “Administration” tab.
Ashley Adkinson

Ashley Adkinson

4P Teacher

4p, Lower School

1st Grade Asst

1st Grade Asst

Teacher Assistant

1st Grade

Anna Beasley

Anna Beasley

Art Teacher

Arts, Upper School

Aaron Beeson

Aaron Beeson

Network Administrator, Technical Support

Staff, Technology

Emily Blumberg

Emily Blumberg

6th and 7th Grade Teacher

English, English, Middle School, Upper School

Shanna Boothe

Shanna Boothe

3P Teacher

3P, Lower School

Hannah Braswell

Hannah Braswell

Art Teacher

Arts, Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School

Holly Braswell

Holly Braswell

Science / Math Teacher

Math, Middle School, Science

Ellen Bridges

Ellen Bridges

3rd Grade Teacher

3rd Grade, Lower School

Dr. Ken Brown

Dr. Ken Brown

Board member

Board

Jim Brown

Jim Brown

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: brownj@houstonacademy.com

Suzy Browning

Suzy Browning

3P Teacher

3P, Lower School

Jerry Browning

Jerry Browning

Athletic Director

Administration

Eddie Brundidge

Eddie Brundidge

PE Teacher

Lower School, Middle School, PE

Connie Capaldo

Connie Capaldo

4P Teacher

4p, Lower School

Cecilia Ciccarelli

Cecilia Ciccarelli

4P Teacher Assistant, Extended Day

4p, Other Staff, Staff

Kristyn Clark

Kristyn Clark

Director of Advancement

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Contact

Email: clarkk@houstonacademy.com

Mr. Brent Cook

Mr. Brent cook

Board

Natalie Cromer

Natalie Cromer

History Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Middle School

Kelley Curington

Kelley Curington

Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Other Staff, Staff, Upper School

Brittany Curry

Brittany Curry

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: curryb@houstonacademy.com

Brian David

Brian David

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: davidb@houstonacademy.com

Sara David

Sara David

English Teacher

English, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: davids@houstonacademy.com

Jeanne Davis

Jeanne Davis

Science Teacher

Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: davisj@houstonacademy.com

Paula Dean

Paula Dean

Science Teacher

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: deanp@houstonacademy.com

Sheryl Diel

Sheryl Diel

5K Teacher Assistant

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: diels@houstonacademy.com

Mike Eiland

Mike Eiland

Facilities Director

Administration, Maintenance, Staff

Patti Flowers

Patti Flowers

Director of Learning Services & Lower School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Middle School, Staff, Upper School

Brian Gates

Brian Gates

Art Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: gatesb@houstonacademy.com

Swayze Gholson

Swayze Gholson

2nd grade teacher

2nd Grade, Lower School

Kimberly Gil

Kimberly Gil

3P Teacher Assistant

3P, Lower School

Contact

Email: gilk@houstonacademy.com

Sophie Gilmore

Sophie Gilmore

LS Spanish Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Laurie Gilmore

Laurie Gilmore

4th Grade Teacher

4th Grade, Lower School

Alana Gray

Alana Gray

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: graya@houstonacademy.com

Leigh Griffin

Leigh Griffin

PE Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School, Middle School, PE

Amy Griffin

Amy Griffin

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

Brian Hart

Brian Hart

Dean of Students, History Teacher

Administration, History, Staff, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartb@houstonacademy.com

Karrie Hart

Karrie Hart

Journalism and Geography Teacher

History, Middle School, Other Electives, Other Electives, Upper School

Contact

Email: hartk@houstonacademy.com

Leisha Hayes

Leisha Hayes

LS STEAM Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Contact

Email: hayesl@houstonacademy.com

James Holmes

James Holmes

Music Teacher

Arts, Arts, Middle School, Upper School

Corey Hooks

Corey Hooks

Maintenance

Maintenance, Staff

Contact

Email: hooksc@houstonacademy.com

Justin Horner

Justin Horner

Technical Support

Staff, Technology

AJ Howard

AJ Howard

PE Teacher

Middle School, PE, PE, Upper School

Mr. Henry Ivey

Mr. Henry Ivey

Board member

Board

Brian Jackson

Brian Jackson

Director of Marketing, Communications & Sports Information

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Dr. Vincent Janney

Dr. Vincent Janney

Headmaster

Administration, History, Middle School

Natalie Jeffcoat

Natalie Jeffcoat

Media Specialist

Enrichment, Library, Staff

Michelle Johnson

Michelle Johnson

Assistant to the Guidance Office

Office, Staff

Philip Jones

Philip Jones

English Teacher

English, Upper School

Contact

Email: jonesp@houstonacademy.com

Jessica Jordan

Jessica Jordan

Advancement Assistant, Registrar

Advancement, Office, Staff

Joey Keener

Joey Keener

Music Teacher

Enrichment, Lower School

Julie Kinney

Julie Kinney

Head of Lower School

Administration, Lower School

Andrew Kirk

Andrew Kirk

Science Teacher, Robotics Instructor

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: kirka@houstonacademy.com

Tony Kirkland

Tony Kirkland

PE Teacher

PE, Upper School

Samantha Krietemeyer

Samantha Krietemeyer

Upper School Dean of College Counseling

Counseling and Academic Support, Staff, Upper School

Jennie Lee

Jennie Lee

5K Teacher Assistant

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: leej@houstonacademy.com

Starla Lewis

Starla Lewis

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Contact

Email: lewiss@houstonacademy.com

Nicole Lisenby

Nicole Lisenby

Director of Admissions

Administration, Advancement, Staff

Sonja Mack

Sonja Mack

Latin Teacher, Math Teacher

Languages, Languages, Math, Middle School, Upper School

Contact

Email: macks@houstonacademy.com

Angie Maddox

Angie Maddox

Math Teacher

Math, Middle School

Sarah McLaughlin

Sarah McLaughlin

French Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Catie Nichols

Catie Nichols

1st Grade Teacher

1st Grade, Lower School

Karen Phillips

Karen Phillips

3P Teacher Assistant

3P, Lower School

Jessica Pineda

Jessica Pineda

5th Grade Teacher

English, History, Math, Middle School

Laken Pitchford

Laken Pitchford

5K Teacher

5K, Lower School

Caroline Powell

Caroline Powell

Middle School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Other Staff, Staff

Sara Purvis

Sara Purvis

3rd Grade Teacher

3rd Grade, Lower School

Lisa Rahn

Lisa Rahn

4P Teacher Assistant

4p, Lower School

Contact

Email: rahnl@houstonacademy.com

Cindy Reyner

Cindy Reyner

Administrative Secretary

Office, Staff

Lee Richards

Lee Richards

Upper School Learning Specialist

Counseling and Academic Support, Staff, Upper School

Jim Robbins

Jim Robbins

Maintenance

Maintenance, Staff

Jody Ryan

Jody Ryan

PE Teacher

Middle School, PE

Contact

Email: ryanj@houstonacademy.com

Amiee Sanders

Amiee Sanders

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Mary Sanders

Mary Sanders

Extended Day Director

Other Staff, Staff

Melissa Sanera

Melissa Sanera

History Teacher

History, Upper School

Shannon Saunders

Shannon Saunders

History Teacher

History, Upper School

Ashleigh Savoy

Ashleigh Savoy

5th Grade Teacher

English, Math, Middle School, Science

Contact

Email: savoya@houstonacademy.com

Craig Selig

Craig Selig

Head of Upper School

Administration, Languages, Upper School

Contact

Email: seligc@houstonacademy.com

Pamela Sewell

Pamela Sewell

History Teacher, Science Teacher, Math Teacher

History, Math, Middle School, Office, Staff, Upper School

Ashley Skinner

Ashley Skinner

Lower School Counselor

Counseling and Academic Support, Lower School, Staff

Vanessia Snell

Vanessia Snell

Science Teacher

Science, Upper School

Contact

Email: snellv@houstonacademy.com

Judy Speed

Judy Speed

Administrative Assistant

Office, Staff

Contact

Email: speedj@houstonacademy.com

Debbie Thornton

Debbie Thornton

Director of Finance

Administration

Kristy Veale

Kristy Veale

4th Grade Teacher

4th Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: vealek@houstonacademy.com

Cheryl Walker

Cheryl Walker

Head of Middle School

Administration, Counseling and Academic Support, Middle School, Staff

Jack Whigham

Jack Whigham

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Segrid White

Segrid White

2nd Grade Teacher

2nd Grade, Lower School

Contact

Email: whites@houstonacademy.com

Ginger Wilder

Ginger Wilder

French Teacher

Languages, Upper School

Melanie Woodcock

Melanie Woodcock

Director of Technology

Administration, Other Electives, Staff, Technology, Upper School

Lucia Woodson

Lucia Woodson

Spanish Teacher

Languages, Languages, Middle School, Upper School

Carol Wright

Carol Wright

Math Teacher

Math, Upper School

Ann Zeron

Ann Zeron

5K Teacher

5K, Lower School

Contact

Email: zerona@houstonacademy.com

Kathleen Ziglar

Kathleen Ziglar

Math Teacher

Math, Middle School